Mid-Coast Maine History 1820-2020

A year long lecture series celebrating 200 years of Maine History with the following institutions;  Bath Historical Society, Kennebec Estuary Land Trust, Maine’s First Ship, Maine Maritime Museum, Patten Free Library, and Sagadahoc Preservation, Inc.

                                 Jan. 11 – Sat. 2:00pm, Maine Maritime Museum*                                                                                   Christopher Timm                                                                   “A Frozen Kingdom:  Commerce & Pleasure in the Maine Winter.”

                     Feb. 15 – Sat. 10:30am,  Bath Historical Society                        Christopher Timm
“Bath’s Ship-Owning Princes”

                           Mar. 5 – Thur. 6:00pm,  Maine Maritime Museum*                                                                       Sean Birkel, Maine State Climatologist                                 “The Effect of Climate Change on Maine’s Infamous Winters”

                               Mar. 28 – Sat. 10:30am,  Patten Free Library                                                                                      Robin A. S. Haynes                                                                               “Reading William Wadsworth’s Diary:  Bath in the 1860s”

         Apr. 18 – Sat. 10:30am,  Bath Historical Society
Earl Shettleworth, Jr.
“The Many Faces of William King, Maine’s First Governor”

                       Apr. 21 – Tues. 6:30pm,  Patten Free Library                              Candace Kanes
“Thousands of Voices:  Seeking the Vote for Maine Women”

May 7 – Thur. 6:00pm, Sagadahoc Preservation, Inc.
Amy Cole Ives and Tony Castro
“A Mystery Solved:
Reconstructuring the Lost Ornamental Paint Scheme
at the Winter Street Church”

May 11 – Mon. 6:30pm,  Patten Free Library
Anne Gass
“Voting Down the Rose:
Florence Brooks Whitehouse
and Maine’s Fight for Woman Suffrage”

Jun. 4 – Thur. 6:30pm,  Maine’s First Ship
Dr. Jeffrey Brain
“The Virginia in Context:
The History & Archaeology of Popham Colony
& Ft. St. George”

Jun. 11 – Thur. 6:30pm,  Maine’s First Ship
Margaret Wilson
“Norumbega Navigators”

Jul. 7 – Tues. 6:30pm,  Patten Free Library
Showing of the film “Dawnland”

Aug. 20 – Thur. 6:00pm,  Sagadahoc Preservation Inc.
Tom Johnson
“Bath and Midcoast Interiors at Statehood:
Great Houses and Great Things”

Sept. 19 – Sat. 10:30am,  Bath Historical Society
John A. “Jay” Robbins, Jr.
“Lt. Lorena Reed Protheroe:
A Blue-Water Woman from the Kennebec”

Sept. 23 – Wed. 6:30pm,  Patten Free Library
Katherine Rhoda
“Songs of Women’s Suffrage”

Oct. 21 – Wed. 6:30pm,  Kennebec Estuary Land Trust
Dr. Richard Judd
“Reflections on Editing the Historical Atlas of Maine”

Nov. 10 – Tues. 6:00pm,  Sagadahoc Preservation Inc.
Michael Goebel-Bain
“The National Register Program Illustrated
by Listed Sagadahoc County Properties”

Dec. 3 – Thur. 6:00pm,  Maine Maritime Museum*
Nathan Lipfert
“Two Centuries of Maine Shipbuilding:
Talk and Book Signing”

These organizations will have other events related to Maine history. Check their websites for more information.

* Indicates a charge for the lecture and/or admission